Thursday, June 28, 2012

Packing and Tracking

With only about three days till our flight to Seattle I've decided to start packing! Which for me, can be a very difficult time just because there's so much I want to bring just in case things don't go according to plan but I don't want to go overboard because I still want to go shopping there. Have you ever seen the Jenna Marbles video "How Girls Pack A Suitcase"? Not only is it completely funny but it's 90% accurate to how I pack... embarrassing haha :) Do any of you ever look at a suitcase and kind of freak out about fitting everything in it? I sure do...I'm going to need those vacuum bags that make everything smaller!
Soooo what I have done for this trip to try to make it a bit more organized I've written out a checklist for the things I need to bring and have taken photos of my clothes and what I'm going to where for each day! Yay dorkness! Haha...yeahhh...but hey whatever works right?
Also, remember when I said that I was planning on only wearing clothes I've remade? Yeah I completely over estimated my powers of focus haha! Most of the clothes I'll be wearing will be remade but not all 14 outfits, no way! I still have three pieces to finish up and four t-shirts to start and finish. It'll take a lot of focus but usually once I get determined to do something I don't stop until it's I'm hoping these are one of those moments...tehe I've been such a slacker :)
Along with all this packing chaos, I've also been adventuring online for more places to go to! I think I'm mostly excited for small thrift stores and coffee shops! I feel like I'm going to come back from Seattle even more addicted to coffee than I am now :D Hopefully two weeks is enough time for me to do all these things! One can only hope right?!
Now I'm off to finish my clothes! 
Have a great day everyone!

Wednesday, June 27, 2012

Sometimes Change is a Good Thing

I've been waiting patiently and eagerly to do this post, I've just been waiting for everything to be official and settled before I announced it! Maybe it's just me, but I've been noticing that a lot of the blogs I read are moving to a new city or to a new house...and now I can say I'm one of those blogs :D

Now, we're not drastically moving out of state or to a different city but just to a new house but this house is beautiful and I'm so excited to start decorating my new room! One of my favorite things about the house is that it's a one-of-a-kind house! Also, my room is so amazing! It's a 12x14ft room with an additional 8.5x10ft alcove! 

For the past few weeks I have been exploring the internet for ideas to do in my room. Thank goodness for Pinterest and Tumblr! I have found such great things that I'm planning on doing and I wanted to share a few with you guys :)
 Painting my room one of these colors...most likely Blue Rain
A desk that we saw at Anthropologie! It would be fun to make and it's super cute!
I really want my own sewing work space in my room
 Instead of just having a regular bookshelf wouldn't a tree bookshelf be amazing?!
I am completely loving the idea of having one of my walls be chalkboard...and yes it is because of my love for JGL and (500) Days of Summer :)

So there's the start of this exciting adventure! I'm so excited to share with you guys the process of creating this new house of ours into a home :)
I hope everyone has a great day!!!

Tuesday, June 26, 2012

Strings Attached

What do you get when you add me+a friend+string+a camera?
A photo shoot!
Enjoy :)
Have a great day everyone!!! 
And a thanks to Abbie for being my model! 
Hope you all enjoyed the photos :)

Monday, June 25, 2012

D.I.Y. Ombre Shorts

Sooooo...I've been meaning to do this post for a while now and since I'm busy editing new photos from my photo shoot today, I decided it was the perfect time! Here it goes :D How to turn your old jeans into ombre styled shorts! Enjoy!
And you are done! Also here's a sneak peek from my photo shoot today! My model is also one of my best friends, Abbie! We played with string!
Have a great day everyone!!!

Sunday, June 24, 2012

A Day at the Lake

Yesterday, I spent the day at Pine Lake with my friend Lily who you've also seen before in my Birdcage Bindings photo shoot! Pine Lake was like this mini-water park, it had slides, a racer, a zip-line and so many other cool things! The zip-line and the racer was definitely my favorite part of it!

I never knew you could get a hair tan line until yesterday when I came home and realized I'd gotten a bit sun burnt haha whoops! I also learned that I freckle! haha now I have freckles on my arms and back and some on my face...another whoops! A day has passed, my arms are sore and my burns turned into tan (thank goodness for having skin that doesn't peel) and I'm super exhausted...but it was all worth it to have such an amazing day!

Sadly since I was in the water the whole time I didn't really get that many photos to show you guys how awesome place it was :P But here are some of the photos of that day :)

On our way to the lake!
Cute sign at the lake
A chicken that they had and friends!
My burns from yesterday! Can you see the hair tan line I got?! Haha!
I hope you guys have a great Sunday!
Oh.My.Gosh! A week from today I'll be in Seattle, Washington :D Packing time!